Australian Gardener- Beautanicals

 

Perillia / Green leaf (Zi Su / Xiang Xu) -Seeds

Perillia / Green leaf (Zi Su / Xiang Xu) -Seeds Image

Pharmaceutical Name: Folium Perillae
Botanical Name: Perilla frutescens (L.) Britt.
Common Name: Perilla leaf.
Source of Earliest Record: Benjing Jizhu
Part Used : The leaf is picked in July and August and dried in the shade.
Properties & Taste: Pungent-spicy and warm
Meridians: Lung and spleen
Functions: 1. To release the exterior symptoms and disperse cold;
2. To promote the flow of qi in the spleen and stomach;
3. To alleviate fish and crab poisoning
Indications & Combinations:
1. Wind-cold type of common cold manifested as fever, chills, headache, nasal obstruction and cough. Perilla leaf (Zisuye) is used with Fresh ginger (Shengjiang), Tangerine peel (Chenpi), Cyperus tuber (Xiangfu) and Apricot seed (Xingren) in the formula Xing Su San.
2. Qi stagnation in the spleen and stomach manifested as nausea, vomiting and fullness sensation in the chest or abdomen.
Perilla leaf (Zisuye) is used with Agastache (Huoxiang) for cold manifestations.
If there are more heat signs, Perilla leaf (Zisuye) can be prescribed with Coptis root (Huanglian).
For cases with qi stagnation and accumulation of phlegm, Perilla leaf (Zisuye) is used with Pinellia tuber (Banxia) and Magnolia bark (Houpo).
For vomiting during pregnancy, Perilla leaf (Zisuye) is used with Tangerine peel (Chenpi) and Amomum fruit (Sharen).
3. Fish and crab poisoning manifested as vomiting, diarrhea and abdominal pain. Perilla leaf (Zisuye) is used with Fresh ginger (Shengjiang) and Dahurian angelica root (Baizhi).
Dosage: 3-10 g
Cautions & Contraindications: This herb should not be boiled for a long time.

50 fresh seeds $3.50


Degree of difficulty in germination.....2/10 (1 is easy - 10 very difficult) Seasonal

Your Price:AU$3.50
97