Australian Gardener- Beautanicals

 

Bupleurum root (Chai hu) -Seeds

Bupleurum root (Chai hu) -Seeds Image

Pharmaceutical Name: Radix bupleuri
Botanical Name: Bupleurum chinense.
Common Name: Bupleurum root, Hares' Ears
Source of Earliest Record: Shennong Bencao Jing
Preparations:
The roots are dug in spring or autumn, dried in the sun and cut into short pieces.
The raw root can be used, or it can be baked with wine or vinegar.
Properties & Taste: Bitter, pungent and slightly cold
Meridians: Pericardium, liver, gall bladder and triple jiao
Functions:
1. To release the exterior and clear heat;
2. To pacify the liver so as to relieve stagnation;
3. To elevate yang-qi
Indications & Combinations:
1. Fever due to invasion by exogenous pathogenic factors. Bupleurum root (Chaihu) is used with Licorice root (Gancao).
2. Alternating chills and fever in lesser yang-syndrome. Bupleurum root (Chaihu) is used with Scutellaria root (Huangqin).
3. Qi stagnation in the liver manifested as distension and pain in the chest and costal regions and irregular menstruation. Bupleurum root (Chaihu) is used with Cyperus tuber (Xiangfu), Bitter orange (Zhiqiao) and Green tangerine peel (Qingpi) in the formula Chaihu Sugan San.
4. Qi stagnation of the liver and deficient blood. Bupleurum root (Chaihu) is used with Chinese angelica root (Danggui) and White peony root (Baishao) in the formula Xiaoyao San.
5. Sinking of qi in the spleen and stomach manifested as chronic diarrhea, prolapse of rectum, gastroptosis and uterine prolapse. Bupleurum root (Chaihu) is used with Ginseng (Renshen), Scutellaria root (Huangqin) and White atractylodes (Baizhu) in the formula Buzhong Yiqi Tang.
Dosage: 3-10 g
Cautions & Contraindications: This herb is contraindicated during syndromes due to hyperactivity of liver yang or deficiency of yin.

20 fresh seeds $3.50

Degree of difficulty in germination.....6/10 (1 is easy - 10 very difficult) Seasonal

Your Price:AU$3.50
231